You are viewing Highgate, Forest Row parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hankham.uk is Hankham, Westham parish, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hankham
←Back to overview
Crime · Highgate

Reported crime in the parish of Forest Row

512 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 99 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Forest Row, which includes Highgate. There are no separate figures for Highgate. What each figure covers

Total incidents
512
Rate / 1,000
99
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Shoplifting19037%
Violence and sexual offences11322%
Anti social behaviour8316%
Criminal damage and arson347%
Other theft285%
Public order224%
Burglary194%
Vehicle crime122%
Drugs51%
Robbery41%
Bicycle theft10%
Other crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Shoplifting1581424251715201424113190
Violence and sexual offences131011116109671389113
Anti social behaviour61185423488121283
Criminal damage and arson253242254534
Other theft145333412228
Public order24121111121522
Burglary2121134111219
Vehicle crime12111211212
Drugs1225
Robbery1214
Bicycle theft11
Other crime11
Total424344544144364035524041512
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Highgate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,197.