You are viewing Lingfield, Tandridge, Surrey. The main page on hankham.uk is Hankham, Westham parish, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hankham
←Back to overview
Crime · Lingfield

Reported crime in Lingfield

513 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 80 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
513
Rate / 1,000
80
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour17334%
Violence and sexual offences13326%
Criminal damage and arson5511%
Vehicle crime347%
Public order316%
Shoplifting255%
Other theft224%
Burglary133%
Drugs112%
Other crime102%
Possession of weapons31%
Robbery31%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour12132214144171321161611173
Violence and sexual offences1016131171012108101016133
Criminal damage and arson274147236621155
Vehicle crime24321522226334
Public order51251111425331
Shoplifting13111229525
Other theft134112232322
Burglary123121313
Drugs22121311
Other crime1121111210
Possession of weapons1113
Robbery1113
Total364753393333403147425161513
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Lingfield, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,405.