You are viewing Chilley Green, Pevensey parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hankham.uk is Hankham, Westham parish, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hankham
←Back to overview
Crime · Chilley Green

Reported crime in the parish of Pevensey

214 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 48 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Pevensey, which includes Chilley Green. There are no separate figures for Chilley Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
214
Rate / 1,000
48
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6631%
Shoplifting4119%
Anti social behaviour3818%
Other theft188%
Public order147%
Criminal damage and arson115%
Vehicle crime94%
Other crime94%
Burglary31%
Drugs21%
Theft from the person10%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences47524588565766
Shoplifting21333322127341
Anti social behaviour73824121215238
Other theft2421312318
Public order422112214
Criminal damage and arson121213111
Vehicle crime122229
Other crime1211319
Burglary1113
Drugs22
Theft from the person11
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Total211520151613171516262218214
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Chilley Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,424.