You are viewing Mark Cross, Rotherfield parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hankham.uk is Hankham, Westham parish, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hankham
←Back to overview
Crime · Mark Cross

Reported crime in the parish of Rotherfield

191 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 32 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Rotherfield, which includes Mark Cross. There are no separate figures for Mark Cross. What each figure covers

Total incidents
191
Rate / 1,000
32
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6031%
Anti social behaviour3217%
Criminal damage and arson2312%
Burglary2312%
Other theft2010%
Vehicle crime168%
Public order116%
Other crime32%
Drugs21%
Shoplifting11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences744335325136560
Anti social behaviour1547122322332
Criminal damage and arson6112133131123
Burglary1235251423
Other theft214111311520
Vehicle crime21232211216
Public order114111211
Other crime1113
Drugs112
Shoplifting11
Total17131522181014918222013191
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Mark Cross, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,952.