You are viewing Willingdon and Jevington, Polegate parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hankham.uk is Hankham, Westham parish, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hankham
←Back to overview
Crime · Willingdon and Jevington

Reported crime in the parish of Polegate

753 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Polegate, which includes Willingdon and Jevington. There are no separate figures for Willingdon and Jevington. What each figure covers

Total incidents
753
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22630%
Anti social behaviour15020%
Shoplifting12917%
Criminal damage and arson679%
Public order537%
Other theft385%
Vehicle crime223%
Other crime223%
Burglary182%
Drugs162%
Robbery71%
Possession of weapons20%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences191917171613163318162220226
Anti social behaviour211312728111210161424150
Shoplifting112394851413161484129
Criminal damage and arson710476116685667
Public order25742335436953
Other theft57123224253238
Vehicle crime212122433222
Other crime353221221122
Burglary3232412118
Drugs13211111516
Robbery1211117
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Total718958524037538262706475753
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Willingdon and Jevington, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,999.